Very Rev. Sean Buckley PP

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Kinsale

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
Church of the Resurrection, Farranree. Cork
23/5/1959

Appointments
Retired ex Ballinhassig : 8/8/2001

Ballinhassig PP : 15/6/1998 – 8/8/2001

Monkstown PP : 22/11/1991 – 15/6/1998

Goleen PP : 10/9/1987 – 22/11/1991

Ballinlough CC1 : 4/12/1981 – 10/9/1987

Dunmanway CC : 23/6/1973 – 4/12/1981

Ringaskiddy CC : 24/1/1970 – 23/6/1973

Ahiohill CC : 18/2/1967 – 24/1/1970

Caheragh CC : 18/12/1965 – 18/2/1967

Muintir Bhaire CC : 3/9/1964 – 18/12/1965

Turners Cross AP : 23/3/1962 – 3/9/1964

Ministry Abroad/Southwark : 1959 – 1962

Date Of Death
24/5/2002

Place Of Death
Cork University Hospital (CUH), Cork

Place Of Burial
St Eltin’s Cemetery, Kinsale, Co. Cork

Obituary
Fr. Buckley was a native of Kinsale parish, where he was buried after Funeral Mass at Ballygarvan on Tuesday May 28th.
He was ordained in May 1959 and went on temporary mission to Southwark Diocese, England. In March 1962, he began his ministry in the diocese as Assistant CC Turner’s Cross, and moved to Muintir Bhaire as CC in September 1964.
His other curacies in the diocese included: Dromore (from December 1965), Ahiohill (1967), Ringaskiddy (1970), Dunmanway (1973) and Ballinlough (1981). In September 1987, Fr. Buckley was appointed PP Goleen, where he served until he moved to Monkstown in November 1991.
He moved to Ballinhassig as PP in June 1998, where he served until June 2001 when ill-health caused him to retire from ministry in June 2001.
May he rest in peace.

Published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory, 2003.