Very Rev. John Christopher (Christy) Walsh PP

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Bandon

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s Church, Bandon, Co. Cork
20/6/1943

Appointments
Monkstown PP : 14/9/1981 – 25/10/1991

Aughadown PP : 23/10/1976 – 14/9/1981

St. Joseph’s, Mayfield, CC : 11/8/1970 – 23/10/1976

Gurranabraher Priest-in-Charge : 1/9/1964 – 11/8/1970

Ss. Peter & Paul’s CC : 1/10/1949 – 1/9/1964

Chaplain, Little Sisters of the Assumption : 19/10/1948 – 1/10/1949

Blackpool AP : 19/10/1948 – 1/10/1949

Chaplain, Bandon Convent : 10/8/1946 – 19/10/1948

Ministry Abroad/Lancaster, England : 1943 – 1946

Date Of Death
25/10/1991

Place Of Death
Parochial House, Monkstown, Co. Cork

Place Of Burial
Sacred Heart Church Grounds, Monkstown, Co. Cork

Obituary
Fr. Christy Walsh died on 25th October, 1991 at the age of 73 years.
A native of Gaggin, near Bandon, he was ordained to the priesthood in Bandon in 1943. Immediately after his ordination, Fr. Walsh was sent on temporary mission to Lancaster Diocese in England for three years. On his return, he served as Chaplain in Bandon for two years, and then in Blackpool as Assistant Curate and Chaplain to the Assumption Convent for a year.
In 1949, he was appointed Curate at Ss. Peter & Paul’s, where he worked for 15 years. From there, he went to Gurranabraher as Priest-in-Charge until 1970 when he was transferred to St. Joseph’s, Mayfield as Curate. Six years later, Fr. Walsh was appointed Parish Priest in Aughadown, a post he held until he moved to Monkstown in 1981.
Fr. Christy had a great interest in local history and folklore. In 1987, his book “Farranferris, the Heritage of St. Finbarr”, was published to mark the Centenary of the founding of Farranferris College. Fr. Christy is mourned by his sisters and brother, by the many people to whom he ministered in various parishes, by his fellow clergy, his relatives and a large circle of friends.

[First published in the Cork and Ross Church Directory 1992.]