Very Rev. James (Jim) Coombes PE

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Clonakilty / Darrara

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s College Chapel, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
19/6/1949

Appointments
Clogagh AP : 16/7/1999 – 11/6/2000

Retired ex Timoleague : 16/7/1999

Timoleague PP : 1/9/1986 – 16/7/1999

Skibbereen Adm : 14/9/1981 – 1/9/1986

Castlehaven Adm : 20/6/1974 – 14/9/1981

Courtmacsherry CC : 18/8/1965 – 20/6/1974

Clogagh CC : 12/12/1961 – 18/8/1965

Skibbereen CC : 21/5/1961 – 12/12/1961

Sherkin Island CC : 1956 – 21/5/1961

Leap CC : 1954 – 1956

Ministry Abroad/ Hexham & Newcastle : 1949 – 1954

Notes
He was an outstanding local historian. His published works include:

 

  • A History of Timoleague and Barryroe (1969),
  • Utopia in Glandore (1970)

and

  • A Bishop of Penal Times (1981).

He co-founded and edited Seanchas Chairbre.

 

Date Of Death
11/6/2000

Place Of Death
St Moluada’s Church, Clogagh, Timoleague, Co. Cork

Place Of Burial
Church of the Nativity of Our Lady Grounds, Timoleague, Co. Cork

Obituary
The death occurred unexpectedly on Sunday June 11th, 2000, of Fr. James Coombes, retired parish priest of Timoleague.
Fr. Coombes was a native of Clonakilty and was ordained in Maynooth in 1949.
He was parish priest of Timoleague between 1986 and 1999 when he retired but continued to assist in the parish saying Mass in Clogagh church.
Fr. Coombes’ early years as a priest were spent in Newcastle in England and his ministry at home saw him serve in almost every parish of Ross diocese.
He served terms as Administrator in Castlehaven and Skibbereen parishes before becoming parish priest of Timoleague.
He was buried in Timoleague after concelebrated Mass on June 13th.

Published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory 2001.