Very Rev. Dr. Carthach McCarthy PE

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Caheragh

Colleges Attended
Pontifical Irish College Rome, Italy.

Details Of Ordination
Rome, Italy
8/4/1944

Appointments
Chaplain, Convent of Mercy, Kinsale : 8/6/1992 – 18/3/1997

Retired ex Ballincollig : 8/6/1992

Ballincollig PP : 24/3/1979 – 8/61992

Holy Family Priest-in-Charge : 2/7/1969 – 24/3/1979

St Finbarr’s Seminary/President : 1/9/1962 – 2/7/1969

St. Finbarr’s Seminary, Farranferris : 16/9/1947 – 2/7/1969

Post-Graduate Studies/Maynooth : 1944 – 1947

Date Of Death
18/3/1997

Place Of Death
St. Patrick’s Hospital, Cork

Place Of Burial
St. Mary & St. John’s Church Grounds, Ballincollig, Co. Cork

Obituary
Fr Carthach McCarthy, former parish priest of Ballincollig died on March 18th, 1997 at St. Patrick’s Hospital, Cork.
He was born in Caheragh parish in 1919 and was ordained in Rome in 1944. Having completed post-graduate studies at St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth, he was conferred with a Doctorate in Canon Law.
Dr. McCarthy was appointed to teaching staff of St. Finbarr’s Seminary, Farranferris, in 1947 and was appointed President of St. Finbarr’s in 1962.
In 1969, he was appointed to St. Patrick’s Parish and served as Priest-in-Charge at Holy Family Church, Military Hill, until March 1979.
He was then appointed Parish Priest of Ballincollig where he served until he retired on health grounds in 1992. While in Ballincollig, he oversaw the building of Christ Our Light Church (1984), schools, community facilities and services for a small village on its way to being a suburb of the city.
After he retired as Parish Priest, he went to live at Kinsale and ministered as Chaplain there. He also completed his biography of Archdeacon Tom Duggan -Archdeacon Tom Duggan In Peace and in War, Blackwater Press 1994- which was published in 1994.

Published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory 1999.