Very Rev. Dermot Kennedy PP

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
St. Patrick’s, Kilkenny(Diocese of Ossory)

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s College Chapel, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
21/6/1931

Appointments
Drimoleague PP : 22/1/1969 – 26/4/1969

The Lough/Ballineaspaig C.C. : 7/12/1960 – 21/1/1969

Bantry CC : 14/5/1955 – 7/12/1960

Farran CC : 20/7/1945 – 14/5/1955

Chaplain, St. Patrick’s Hospital : 23/6/1944 – 20/7/1945

Chaplain, St Angela’s Convent : 22/7/1939 – 23/6/1944

Sick Leave : 21/1/1939 – 22/7/1939

Chaplain, Presentation Convent(South) : 11/9/1938 – 21/1/1939

St. Finbarr’s Seminary, Farranferris : 11/9/1938 – 21/1/1939

Chaplain, Sisters of Charity, Dunmanway : 11/7/1937 – 11/9/1938

Ministry Abroad/Paris : 1931 – 1937

Notes
When the Church of the Descent of the Holy Ghost, Dennehy’s Cross, Cork was opened in 1960, Fr. Kennedy became the first priest-in-charge.

Date Of Death
26/4/1969

Place Of Death
Parochial House, Drimoleague, Co. Cork

Place Of Burial
All Saints Church Grounds, Drimoleague, Co. Cork

Obituary
His Lordship, Most Rev. Dr. Lucey, Bishop of Cork & Ross, presided at the Solemn Requiem Mass. The celebrant of the Mass was, Rt. Rev. Mgr. John Barrett, P.P., V.G., Clonakilty; deacon was, Fr. John Deasy, P.P., Schull; sub-deacon was, Fr. Michael M. Kelly, P.P., Clontead, and the master of ceremonies was, Very Rev. Dan Canon Connolly, P.P., V.F., Bantry.