Very Rev. Daniel Joseph(Dan Joe) McCarthy PE

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Schull

Colleges Attended
Irish College, Paris France

St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
Irish College Chapel, Paris, France
31/5/1936

Appointments
Retired ex Dunmanway PP : 29/8/1988

Dunmanway PP : 18/6/1973 – 29/8/1988

Kilbrittain PP : 2/8/1970 – 18/6/1973

The Lough CC : 10/7/1961 – 2/8/1970

Bantry CC : 13/4/1953 – 10/7/1961

Ahiohill CC : 16/7/1949 – 13/4/1953

Caheragh CC : 23/6/1944 – 16/7/1949

Haulbowline CC : 16/12/1939 – 23/6/1944

Monkstown AP : 08/1939 – 16/12/1939

Cape Clear CC : 1936 – 08/1939

Notes
His first appointment (Cape Clear) was on loan to the Diocese of Ross.

Appointed Canon of the Cathedral Chapter on the 27/6/1973.

Date Of Death
4/6/1996

Place Of Death
St Paul’s, Bushmount, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.

Place Of Burial
St. Patrick’s Church Grounds, Dunmanway, Co. Cork

Obituary
When Canon Dan Joe McCarthy died in the care of the Sisters of Charity of St. Paul, Bushmount, Clonakilty on Pentecost Sunday, June 4th, 1995, he had completed exactly 59 years of his priesthood.
In that time, he had traversed the western half of the Dioceses from Cape Clear to Monkstown and Haulbowline, from Caheragh to Kilbrittain and from Bantry to The Lough before finally spending sixteen years as Parish Priest of Dunmanway close enough to his beloved native Rossbrin in the parish of Schull.
Little wonder then that he knew so many families in West Cork. He used his intimate knowledge of the people to good effect in his ministry. He loved to be with people and his roguish sense of humour accompanied by a twinkle in his eye showed that he never intended a slight or hurt but a gentle reminder to show he knew more which did not need to be said.
He was totally dedicated to his priesthood to such an extent that he rarely took a holiday. Never-the-less, his golfing day each week was sacrosanct. He valued the company of his fellow priests on social occasions. In later years, he would regale, at some length, a younger generation with stories of clerical adventures of former times. And yet he would shy away from putting in print some of the history of his generation.
His love of the Mass was obvious, not only during his active ministry but also after his retirement in 1988 when, even though his mobility was severely restricted, he continued to minister to the people of Dunmanway and St. Pauls.
He was a faithful priest; may he now enjoy the reward.

Published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory 1996.