Very Rev. Canon Daniel J. (Dan Joe) Donovan PP VG


Parish Of Birth

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s College Chapel, Maynooth, Co.Kildare

The Lough PP : 19/1/1970 – 14/5/1973

Blackrock PP : 22/6/1962 – 19/1/1970

Caheragh PP : 4/9/1959 – 22/6/1962

The Lough CC : 8/5/1953 – 4/9/1959

Chaplain, Port of Cork : 31/1/1953 – 8/5/1953

South Parish CC : 21/12/1943 – 8/5/1953

South Parish AP : 11/9//1938 – 21/12/1943

Chaplain, Presentation Convent(South) : 27/8/1933 – 11/9/1938

Chaplain, Presentation Convent, Bandon : 27/9/1930 – 27/8/1933

Ministry Abroad/Glasgow : 1926 – 1930

Appointed Canon of the Cathedral Chapter on the16/12/1965.
Appointed Vicar General of the Diocese on the 19/1/1970.
He was instrumental in the building of several churches in the diocese, incl.
Church of the Holy Spirit, Dennehy’s Cross (1957)
Holy Family Church, Caheragh (1963)
St Michael’s Church, Blackrock (1964)
Church of the Way of the Cross, Togher, Cork (1972)

Two of his nephews, namely, Fr. Jim O’Donovan and Fr. John O’Donovan currently serve in the diocese.

Date Of Death

Place Of Death
Bon Secours Hospital, Cork

Place Of Burial
The Immaculate Conception Church Grounds, The Lough, Cork

His Lordship, Most Rev. Dr. Lucey, Bishop of Cork presided at the Concelebrated Requiem Mass. His Grace Archbishop Ryan, O.P. Archbishop Emeritus, Port of Spain, Trinidad, and His Lordship, Most Rev Dr. Ahern, Bishop of Cloyne were in attendance. The chief concelebrant of the Mass was Fr. Jim Donovan, C.C., Cathedral (nephew of the deceased).