Archdeacon Sean Burke PE

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Kilmichael

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Carlow Ireland

Details Of Ordination
Cathedral of the Assumption, Carlow, Co. Carlow
8/6/1957

Appointments
Glanmire AP : 19/6/1998 – 1999

Glanmire PP : 7/9/1985 – 19/6/1998

Ballincollig CC1 : 21/8/1976 – 7/9/1985

Turner’s Cross CC : 22/2/1975 – 21/8/1976

Chaplain, Secondary Schools : 8/9/1969 – 22/2/1975

Chaplain, Sarsfield’s Court : 8/9/1969 – 22/2/1975

Enniskeane CC : 18/12/1965 – 8/9/1969

Caheragh CC : 14/4/1964 – 18/12/1965

Chaplain, Little Sisters of the Poor : 23/3/1962 – 14/4/1964

Mayfield AP : 15/7/1961 – 23/3/1962

Chaplain, Honan Home : 7/12/1960 – 15/7/1961

Ministry Abroad/Southwark : 1957 – 7/12/1960

Notes
Fr. Sean was editor of the diocesan magazine ‘The Fold’ whilst a curate in Ballinhassig.

Date Of Death
3/1/2000

Place Of Death
Bon Secours Hospital, Cork

Place Of Burial
St Joseph’s Church Grounds, Springhill, Glanmire, Co. Cork

Obituary
Archdeacon Sean Burke died on January 3rd, 2000 at the Bon Secours Hospital, Cork. He had been in poor health, which had caused his early retirement from parish life.
He was a native of Kilmichael Parish and was ordained in Carlow on 8th June, 1957. Following ordination he went on temporary mission to Southwark Diocese in England until 1960.
In December 1960 he became Chaplain to the Honan Home, Montenotte, Cork, and in 1961 he was appointed assistant curate in Mayfield. The following year he was appointed Chaplain to the Little Sisters of the Poor in Montenotte.
In 1964, he was appointed curate in Caheragh parish and a year later moved to Enniskeane. In 1969, he was appointed Chaplain to St. Stephen’s Hospital, Glanmire, and also served as Secondary Schools’ Chaplain.
In 1975 he went to Turners Cross and moved a year later to Ballinhassig, where he served until 1985. During his time in Ballinhassig, Archdeacon Burke was also editor of ‘The Fold’.
In September 1985, he was appointed parish priest of Glanmire. Archdeacon Burke retired as PP due to failing health on June 19th, 1998, but remained on in the parish and helped out until his health forced him to discontinue in 1999
.

Published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory 2001.