Archdeacon Jeremiah Cohalan PP

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Kilmichael

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s College Chapel, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
11/6/1905

Appointments
The Lough PP : 20/12/1945 – 20/2/1955

Passage West CC : 11/4/1941 – 20/12/1945

Cathedral CC : 17/1/1921 – 11/4/1941

Chaplain, Ursuline Convent, Blackrock : 1919 – 17/1/1921

Chaplain, First World War : 1916 – 1919

Chaplain, Ursuline Convent, Blackrock : 21/4/1907 – 1916

Chaplain, Sisters of Charity, Dunmanway : 23/7/1905 – 21/4/1907

Notes
He was a brother of Most Rev. Dr. Cohalan, Bishop of Waterford (1943-1965), and a nephew of the brothers, Most Rev. Dr. Cohalan, Bishop of Cork (1914-1952) and Very Rev Jeremiah Canon Cohalan, P.P., Bandon (1918-1930), and an uncle of Very Rev. Donal Linehan, P.P, who currently serves in the Diocese.
Appointed Archdeacon on the 7/8/1946.

Date Of Death
20/2/1955

Place Of Death
Parochial House, The Lough, Cork

Place Of Burial
The Immaculate Conception Church Grounds, The Lough, Cork.

Obituary
Present at the obsequies was, His Lordship, Most Rev. Dr. Cohalan, Bishop of Waterford (brother)
The celebrant of the Pontifical Requiem Mass was, Most Rev. Dr. Lucey, Bishop of Cork; deacon was, Very Rev. Thomas Canon O’Keeffe, P.P., Glanmire; sub-deacon was, Very Rev. Jeremiah Canon Fehily, P.P., Ss. Peter & Paul’s, and the master of the ceremonies were, Rev. Dr. Daniel Connolly, President, St. Finbarr’s Diocesan College, Farranferris, and Rev. Dr. Carthach McCarthy, St. Finbarr’s Diocesan College, Farranferris.