Very Rev. Robert (Bobby) Powell PP VG

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Bandon

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s College Chapel, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
20/6/1937

Appointments
Turner’s Cross PP : 12/6/1984 – 25/4/1985

Bantry PP : 1/3/1973 – 12/6/1984

Cathedral Adm : 16/12/1961 – 1/3/1973

Chaplain, Little Sisters of the Poor : 15/8/1954 – 16/12/1961

Diocesan Secretary : 1/7/1949 – 16/12/1961

St. Finbarr’s Seminary, Farranferris : 1/9/1941 – 1/7/1949

Knockbeg College, Co. Carlow/Professor : 1937 – 1941

Notes
He served as Secretary to Bishop Cohalan and subsequently Bishop Lucey for a total of 13 years.
Appointed Canon of the Cathedral Chapter on the 6/3/1962.
Appointed Vicar Forane (V.F) of the Bantry deanery on the 1/3/1973.
Appointed Vicar General on the 4/12/1981.

Date Of Death
254/1985

Place Of Death
St Patricks Hospital, Wellington Rd., Cork

Place Of Burial
St. Patrick’s Cemetery, Bandon, Co. Cork