Very Rev . John (Jack) Tarbett PE

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
St. Patrick’s

Colleges Attended
Irish College, Paris France

Details Of Ordination
Irish College Chapel, Paris
31/5/1936

Appointments
Retired ex Caheragh PP : 1/9/1986

Caheragh PP : 6/9/1971 – 1/9/1986

Turner’s Cross CC : 4/9/1965 – 6/9/1971

Innishannon CC : 19/12/1959 – 4/9/1965

Cathedral CC : 14/5/1955 – 19/12/1959

Tracton CC : 1/7/1950 – 14/5/1955

Chaplain St. Patrick’s Hospital : 20/7/1945 – 1/7/1950

Chaplain, St Angela’s Convent : 8/9/1944 – 20/7/1945

Kealkill CC : 19/4/1941 – 8/9/1944

Chaplain, Bandon Convent : 24/7/1939 – 19/4/1941

Killaloe Diocese/Temporary : 1936 – 1939

Date Of Death
21/11/2000

Place Of Death
Bantry Hospital, Bantry, Co. Cork

Place Of Burial
Holy Family Church Grounds, Caheragh, Co. Cork

Obituary
The death occurred on November 21st,2000, of Fr. Jack Tarbett, former parish priest of Caheragh parish.
Fr. Tarbett was a native of what was then St. Patrick?s Parish, Cork, and was ordained in 1936. He served in Killalloe Diocese on temporary mission for three years. His first appointment in his home diocese was as chaplain in Bandon in 1939.
In 1941, he was appointed to Kealkill as assistant curate of Bantry parish and remained there until 1944 when he was appointed chaplain to St. Angela?s Convent, Cork. A year later he was appointed chaplain to nearby St. Patrick?s Hospital.
He was appointed curate to Tracton parish in 1950 and assistant curate at the Cathedral in 1955. In December 1959 he was appointed to Innishannon parish and in 1965 as curate at Turner?s Cross.
Fr. Tarbett was appointed parish priest of Caheragh in September 1971 and continued to live in the parish after his retirement in 1986. He was laid to rest in the grounds of the Church in Caheragh where he had ministered for 29 years.

Published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory 2001.