Very Rev. Humphrey Mulcahy PP

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Innishannon / Knockavilla

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s College Chapel, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
23/6/1946

Appointments
Glanmire CC : 3/2/1991 – 17/4/1991

Retired ex Frankfield : 3/2/1991

Frankfield PP : 13/9/1982 – 3/2/1991

Muintir Bhaire PP : 6/9/1980 – 13/9/1982

Curraheen Road, Priest in Charge : 24/1/1970 – 6/9/1980

Ballineaspaig CC : 12/9/1959 – 24/1/1970

Ballydehob CC : 12/3/1956 – 12/9/1959

Chaplain, Bantry : 26/6/1952 – 12/3/1956

Chaplain, Bessboro Convent : 1/8/1951 – 26/6/1952

Ministry Abroad/ Nigeria : 1946 – 1951

Date Of Death
17/4/1991

Place Of Death
Bon’s Secours Hospital, Cork

Place Of Burial
Church of the Incarnation Grounds, Frankfield, Douglas, Cork

Obituary
The unexpected death of Fr. Humphrey Mulcahy on 17th April, 1991 was the occasion of great sadness to his fellow clergy and to the thousands of friends he had made during his priestly life.
A native of Innishannon Parish, Fr. Mulcahy was ordained in 1946, and then spent five years in Nigeria with the Kiltegan Fathers. On his return to Cork, he was Chaplain at Bessboro before going to Bantry as Chaplain to the Convent and Hospital there. In 1956, he was appointed to Ballydehob as Curate and three years later he was appointed to the then developing suburb of Bishopstown. There he was to minister for 21 years.
In 1980, Fr. Mulcahy was appointed Parish Priest of Muintir Bhaire and two years later, took on the task of Parish Priest of Frankfield/Grange. In January 1991, he resigned and went to Glanmire as Curate, wishing to concentrate his energies on the pastoral care of people.
Fr. Humphrey was, for many years, Spiritual Director to the P.T.A.A. in the Diocese of Cork. His concern for people was widely recognised and his memory for names and faces was legendary.
[First published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory 1992.]