Very Rev. Diarmuid Raymond O’Connor

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Innishannon / Knockavilla

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s College Chapel, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
21/6/1942

Appointments
Murragh and Templemartin AP : 18/9/1984

Retired ex Clontead : 18/9/1984

Clontead PP : 24/4/1983 – 18/9/1984

Goleen PP : 8/3/1976 – 24/4/1983

Ovens CC : 11/7/1970 – 8/3/1976

Glounthaune CC : 14/2/1967 – 11/7/1970

Glenville CC : 2/9/1954 – 14/2/1967

Chaplain, Our Lady’s : 30/1/1951 – 2/9/1954

Kilbrittain CC : 10/8/1946 – 30/1/1951

Sick Leave : 1/10/1944 – 10/8/1946

Ministry abroad/Notthingham.England : 1942 – 1944

Date Of Death
2/4/1998

Place Of Death
St. Paul’s, Bushmount, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.

Place Of Burial
St. Martin’s Church Grounds, Farnivane, Co. Cork

Obituary
Fr Diarmuid O’Connor, former parish priest of Clontead parish, died on April 2nd, 1998.
He was born in 1916 and was a native of Upton, Innishannon parish. He was ordained a priest of the Cork Diocese in 1942.
His first appointment was to Nottingham, England, where he served until October 1944. His ministry in the diocese at home began in 1946 when he was appointed curate at Kilbrittain.
He served as chaplain Chaplain to Our Lady’s Hospital, Cork, from 1951 to 1954, when he was appointed curate at Glenville (Watergrasshill parish).
He served from 1967 to 1970 as curate at Glounthaune, and in Farran (Ovens parish) until 1976.
He was then appointed Parish Priest at Goleen, where he served until 1983 when he transfered to become Parish Priest at Belgooly (Clontead parish).
Fr O’Connor resigned his appointment as parish priest in September 1984 on health grounds and went to live at Farnivane (Murragh parish) where he assisted until his health required that he move to Bushmount, Clonakilty.
Published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory 1999.