Very Rev. Canon James (Jim) Cummins PE

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Kilbrittain

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s College Chapel, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
23/6/1929

Appointments
Retired ex Turner’s Cross : 30/6/1983

Turner’s Cross PP : 17/6/1974 – 30/6/1983

Innishannon PP : 31/8/1965 – 17/6/1974

Goleen PP : 4/7/1963 – 31/8/1965

Blackrock CC : 30/1/1954 – 4/7/1963

Innishannon CC : 13/3/1943 – 30/1/1954

Ballydehob CC : 22/7/1939 – 13/3/1943

Goleen CC : 18/4/1935 – 22/7/1939

Drimoleague CC : 1/8/1933 – 18/4/1935

Ministry Abroad/ Plymouth : 1929 – 1933

Notes
Appointed Canon of the Cathedral Chapter on the 5/6/1979.

Date Of Death
4/12/1995

Place Of Death
Mercy Hospital, Cork

Place Of Burial
Church of Christ the King Grounds, Turners Cross, Cork

Obituary
Canon James Cummins was a native of Kilbrittain parish and was ordained a priest in Maynooth in 1929.
As was the custom, his first appointment was abroad – in the diocese of Plymouth, England.
On his return to Ireland in 1935, he began a long lifetime of priestly service in the dioceses when he was appointed CC in Goleen, the parish to which he was later to return as parish priest.
His other appointments included:
1939: CC Ballydehob
1943: CC Innishannon
1954: CC Blackrock
1963: PP Goleen
1965: PP Innishannon
1974: PP Turners Cross
Canon Cummins was appointmed a member of the Cathedral Chapter in 1979, and retired as parish priest in 1983. He continued to live at Turner’s Cross parish.
Canon Cummins was 92 years of age when he died on December 4th, 1995.
May he rest in the Lord’s peace.
Published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory 1997.

The Concelebrated Requiem Mass was celebrated at Christ the King Church, Turners Cross, Cork.