Rev. Samuel George McGuckin Cp.

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Cathedral

Colleges Attended
Pontifical Irish College Rome, Italy.

Details Of Ordination
Rome, Italy
4/7/1909

Appointments
Chaplain, Mount St. Joseph’s : 12/4/1941 – 28/12/1941

Chaplain, St. Patrick’s Incurable Hospital : 20/10/1934 – 12/4/1941

Ministry – USA : 1924 – 1934

Dean of Residence/ U.C.C. : 18/7/1922 – 1924

Diocesan Inspector Cork : 25/3/1914 – 18/7/1922

Chaplain, Clifton Oratory : 25/5/1913 – 25/3/1914

Ministry Abroad/ Plymouth : 1909 – 1913

Notes
Failing health compelled him to relinquish active ministry in Cork, and he spent several years in America on parochial work. He was later to return to Cork in 1934.

Date Of Death
28/12/1941

Place Of Death
Fernbank, Shanakiel Road, Cork

Place Of Burial
St. Joseph’s Cemetery, Cork

Obituary
His Lordship, Most Rev. Dr. Cohalan, Bishop of Cork, presided at the Solemn Requiem Mass at the Cathedral. The celebrant of the Mass was, Fr. James C. O’Flynn, C.C., Cathedral; deacon was, Fr. Thomas Daly, C.C., Cathedral; sub-deacon was, Fr. John Hegarty, C.C., Cathedral, and master of ceremonies was, Fr. Richard J. Barrett, C.C., Cathedral.