Rev. Jeremiah Ahern CC

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Uibh Laoire

Colleges Attended
Irish College, Paris France

Details Of Ordination
Irish College,Paris
4/6/1905

Appointments
Courceys CC : 14/11/1920 – 20/1/1935

Murragh and Templemartin CC : 7/7/1918 – 14/11/1920

Kilmichael CC : 14/1/1917 – 7/7/1918

Caheragh CC : 12/4/1908 – 14/1/1917

Chaplain, Sisters of Mercy/Bantry : 11/3/1906 – 12/4/1908

Notes
He took a six months leave of absence in 1925 and was substituted by Fr. Thomas Daly.

Date Of Death
20/1/1935

Place Of Death
Shanakiel Hospital, Cork

Place Of Burial
St. Finbarr’s Cemetery, Cork

Obituary
His Lordship, Most Rev. Dr. Cohalan, Bishop of Cork, presided at the Solemn Requiem Mass at the Cathedral. The celebrant of the Mass was, Fr. Joseph Ahern, C.C., Cathedral; deacon was, Fr. Thomas Daly, C.C., Cathedral; sub-deacon was, Fr. Joseph Murphy-O’Connor, C.C., Cathedral, and master of ceremonies was, Fr. Richard Barrett, C.C.