Rev. Cornelius (Connie) Twohig CC

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Kilmichael

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Carlow Ireland

Details Of Ordination
St. Patrick’s Church, Bandon, Co. Cork
14/6/1976

Appointments
Upper Mayfield CC : 3/9/1990 – 26/8/1996

Peru Diocesan Mission/Trujillo : 1/8/1984 – 3/9/1990

South Parish CC : 17/1/1984 – 1/8/1984

Ballincollig CC1 : 21/8/1976 – 17/1/1984

Date Of Death
26/8/1996

Place Of Death
Naas, Co. Kildare

Place Of Burial
Terelton Cemetery, Kilmichael, Co. Cork

Obituary
Fr. Con Twohig was a native of Kilmichael Parish and was ordained in 1976 for the Dioceses of Cork & Ross.
His first appointmet was as curate to the rapidly expanding Ballincollig parish, where he worked for eight years as part of a team , building what has become one of the larger parishes in the dioceses.
In January 1984, he was appointed curate at St. Finbarr?s South, in Cork city, but was to serve only a matter of months there. In August of the same year, he left for the Diocesan Mission in Peru. During his six years among the Peruvian people, he pioneered several self-help programmes among the poor.
In 1990, Fr. Twohig returned to Ireland and was appointed curate in Our Lady Crowned parish, Upper Mayfield. As well as quickly establishing a pastoral presence and friendship with the people, he remained involved in promoting Mission awareness. He was chairman of the Diocesan Mission Commission and also supported the work of lay and religious workers in the Third World.
Fr. Con died suddenly on Sunday 26th August, 1996.
May he rest in peace.
Published in the Cork and Ross Diocesan Directory 1997.

Concelebrated Requiem Mass was celebrated at St. Finbarr’s Church, Toames, Macroom, Co. Cork.