Most Rev. Daniel Cohalan

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Kilmichael

Colleges Attended
Pontifical Irish College Rome, Italy.

Details Of Ordination
St. John Latern, Rome
9/6/1906

Appointments
The Lough PP : 26/4/1937 – 3/2/1943

Cathedral Adm. : 3/2/1929 – 26/4/1937

St. Patrick’s CC (Lr. Rd.) : 22/7/1922 – 3/2/1929

Dean of Residence/UCC : 1910 – 22/7/1922

Post-Graduate Studies/Rome : 1906 – 1910

Notes
Appointed Canon of the Cathedral Chapter on the 25/9/1930.
Ordained Bishop of Waterford & Lismore Diocese on the 4/4/1943.
He was a brother of Very Rev. Archdeacon Jeremiah Cohalan, P.P., The Lough (1945-1955)He was a nephew of the brothers, Most Rev Daniel Cohalan, Bishop of Cork (1916-1952)Very Rev. Jeremiah Cohalan, P.P., Bandon (1918-1930)
He was an uncle of Very Rev Donal Linehan, P.P., who currently serves in the Diocese.

Date Of Death
27/1/1965

Place Of Death
Bishop’s House, John’s Hill, Waterford, Co. Waterford

Place Of Burial
Holy Trinity Cathedral, Waterford, Co. Waterford