Dean Dominic Murphy PP VG

Deceased

Parish Of Birth
Cathedral

Colleges Attended
St. Patrick’s College, Maynooth Co Kildare, Ireland

Details Of Ordination
Cork
1832

Appointments
South Parish PP : 1/1/1853 – 6/3/1857

Bandon PP : 08/1847 – 1/1/1853

Chaplain, Garrison Barracks : 1842 – 08/1847

St. Patrick’s CC (Lr. Rd.) : 1842 – 08/1847

Ss. Peter & Paul’s CC : 1838 – 1842

Congregation of the Mission (C.M.)/Dublin : 26/8/1837 – 12/12/1837

Kilmichael CC : 26/7/1834 – 26/8/1837

Chaplain, Presentation Convent, Bandon : 1833 – 26/7/1834

Dunmanway CC : 1832 – 1833

Notes
Appointed Vicar General of the Diocese in 1853.
Appointed Dean of the newly constituted Cathedral Chapter on the 23/2/1858.
Amongst his other ecclesiastical distinctions was his selection as one of the Secretaries to the National Synod of Thurles in 1850, on which occasion he also acted as Consulting Theologian to his bishop, Dr. William Delany.

For a fuller treatise of the life and work of Dean Dominic Murphy, we would recommend:
1) A history of the Diocese of Cork – from the Penal Era to the Famine, by Evelyn Bolster – p. 21, 229, 233, 273-5, 295, 301-6.
2) A history of the Diocese of Cork – the Episcopate of William Delany 1847-1886, by Evelyn Bolster – p. 12, 13, 15-17, 21, 33-36, 79, 116, 212-214, 219.

Date Of Death
6/3/1875

Place Of Death
The Presbytery, St. Finbarr’s South, Cork

Place Of Burial
South Presentation Convent Cemetery, Douglas St., Cork

Obituary
His Lordship, Most Rev. Dr. Delany was the celebrant of the Solemn Requiem Mass in the Church of St. Finbarr’s South. Also present were; The Right Rev. Dr. O’Hea, Bishop of Ross and, The Right Rev. Dr. McCarthy, Bishop of Cloyne.